Sint Pannekoek: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
FieldOfView (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|FrankkieNL | |||
|Probeert niet in de weg te lopen, in de cuisine | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Nosfaratuss | |||
| | | | ||
|Ik wil kaas! | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|HainjeDAF | |||
|Ik neem mee: Kenwood Chef Mixer,2x Mixing bowl,2x koekenpan met bakspatel, Olijfolie | |||
|Ik wil Spek en Appel | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|fieldOfView (+1) | |||
|Ik neem mee: 1x Skizzievogel, pan | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:30, 20 November 2025

On November 29th we celebrate Sint Pannekoek!
What is Sint Pannekoek?
Sint Pannekoek is a humorous, fictional “holiday” that originated in Rotterdam and has since become a light-hearted Dutch tradition. It’s celebrated every year on 29 November.
Unlike real holidays with historical roots, Sint Pannekoek started as a joke in a Dutch newspaper comic strip.
Origin
Sint Pannekoek comes from the comic “Jan, Jans en de Kinderen”, created by Jan Kruis.
In a 1986 comic strip, the family celebrates a made-up holiday where everyone eats pancakes and greets each other with a blessing.
Fans of the comic loved it so much that it gradually turned into a real, annual celebration.
You place a pancake on your head and say: "een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!’
How do you celebrate it?
Traditionally:
- Bake pancakes (lots of them).
- Put a pancake on your head.
- Say: “Wij wensen u een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!” (“We wish you a merry and blessed Sint Pannekoek!”)
- And of course… eat pancakes together.
Details
- Date: 29 november
- Time: start prepping at 15:00 uur
- Location: Pixelbar
- Costs: We will ask a small fee of 5 euro to buy the ingredients.
Program
- Making batter
- Baking alot off pancakes
- Eat!!!
SIGNUP. If you do not have wiki account ask in discord or irc to get added to the list.
| Name | Help with baking | Notes. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diveralpha | Sous-Chef de cuisine | |
| 2 | Kwad | Chef de cuisine | |
| 3 | FrankkieNL | Probeert niet in de weg te lopen, in de cuisine | |
| 4 | Nosfaratuss | Ik wil kaas! | |
| 5 | HainjeDAF | Ik neem mee: Kenwood Chef Mixer,2x Mixing bowl,2x koekenpan met bakspatel, Olijfolie | Ik wil Spek en Appel |
| 6 | fieldOfView (+1) | Ik neem mee: 1x Skizzievogel, pan |