Sint Pannekoek: Difference between revisions

From Pixelbar
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 63: Line 63:
|4
|4
|Nosfaratuss
|Nosfaratuss
|
|Ik wil kaas!
|Ik wil kaas!
|
|-
|-
|5
|HainjeDAF
|HainjeDAF
|Ik neem mee: Kenwood Chef Mixer,2x Mixing bowl,2x koekenpan met bakspatel, Olijfolie
|Ik wil Spek en Appel
|Ik wil Spek en Appel
|Ik neem mee:
|-
|Kenwood Chef Mixer
|6
|2x Mixing bowl
|fieldOfView (+1)
|2x koekenpan met bakspatel
|Ik neem mee: 1x Skizzievogel, pan
|Olijfolie
|
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:30, 20 November 2025

On November 29th we celebrate Sint Pannekoek!

What is Sint Pannekoek?

Sint Pannekoek is a humorous, fictional “holiday” that originated in Rotterdam and has since become a light-hearted Dutch tradition. It’s celebrated every year on 29 November.

Unlike real holidays with historical roots, Sint Pannekoek started as a joke in a Dutch newspaper comic strip.

Origin

Sint Pannekoek comes from the comic “Jan, Jans en de Kinderen”, created by Jan Kruis.

In a 1986 comic strip, the family celebrates a made-up holiday where everyone eats pancakes and greets each other with a blessing.

Fans of the comic loved it so much that it gradually turned into a real, annual celebration.

You place a pancake on your head and say: "een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!’

How do you celebrate it?

Traditionally:
  • Bake pancakes (lots of them).
  • Put a pancake on your head.
  • Say: “Wij wensen u een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!” (“We wish you a merry and blessed Sint Pannekoek!”)
  • And of course… eat pancakes together.

Details

  • Date: 29 november
  • Time: start prepping at 15:00 uur
  • Location: Pixelbar
  • Costs: We will ask a small fee of 5 euro to buy the ingredients.

Program

  • Making batter
  • Baking alot off pancakes
  • Eat!!!

SIGNUP. If you do not have wiki account ask in discord or irc to get added to the list.

Name Help with baking Notes.
1 Diveralpha Sous-Chef de cuisine
2 Kwad Chef de cuisine
3 FrankkieNL Probeert niet in de weg te lopen, in de cuisine
4 Nosfaratuss Ik wil kaas!
5 HainjeDAF Ik neem mee: Kenwood Chef Mixer,2x Mixing bowl,2x koekenpan met bakspatel, Olijfolie Ik wil Spek en Appel
6 fieldOfView (+1) Ik neem mee: 1x Skizzievogel, pan