Sint Pannekoek: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Nosfaratuss (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|Ik wil kaas! | |Ik wil kaas! | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|HainjeDAF | |||
|Ik wil Spek en Appel | |||
|Ik neem mee: | |||
|Kenwood Chef Mixer | |||
|2x Mixing bowl | |||
|2x koekenpan met bakspatel | |||
|Olijfolie | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:31, 18 November 2025

On November 29th we celebrate Sint Pannekoek!
What is Sint Pannekoek?
Sint Pannekoek is a humorous, fictional “holiday” that originated in Rotterdam and has since become a light-hearted Dutch tradition. It’s celebrated every year on 29 November.
Unlike real holidays with historical roots, Sint Pannekoek started as a joke in a Dutch newspaper comic strip.
Origin
Sint Pannekoek comes from the comic “Jan, Jans en de Kinderen”, created by Jan Kruis.
In a 1986 comic strip, the family celebrates a made-up holiday where everyone eats pancakes and greets each other with a blessing.
Fans of the comic loved it so much that it gradually turned into a real, annual celebration.
You place a pancake on your head and say: "een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!’
How do you celebrate it?
Traditionally:
- Bake pancakes (lots of them).
- Put a pancake on your head.
- Say: “Wij wensen u een vrolijke en gezegende Sint Pannekoek!” (“We wish you a merry and blessed Sint Pannekoek!”)
- And of course… eat pancakes together.
Details
- Date: 29 november
- Time: start prepping at 15:00 uur
- Location: Pixelbar
- Costs: We will ask a small fee of 5 euro to buy the ingredients.
Program
- Making batter
- Baking alot off pancakes
- Eat!!!
SIGNUP. If you do not have wiki account ask in discord or irc to get added to the list.
| Name | Help with baking | Notes. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diveralpha | Sous-Chef de cuisine | ||||
| 2 | Kwad | Chef de cuisine | ||||
| 3 | FrankkieNL | Probeert niet in de weg te lopen, in de cuisine | ||||
| 4 | Nosfaratuss | Ik wil kaas! | ||||
| HainjeDAF | Ik wil Spek en Appel | Ik neem mee: | Kenwood Chef Mixer | 2x Mixing bowl | 2x koekenpan met bakspatel | Olijfolie |